Jones v. Country Mutual Insurance Company
[…] In Cummins, the plaintiff, who had

underinsured motorist coverage in the amount of $50,000, suffered injuries in excess of $50,000.

Cummins v. Country Mutual Insurance Co., 178 Ill. 2d at 476. The underinsured motorist’s



       1
           Both versions of the statute provide that “[t]he limits of liability for an insurer providing

underinsured motorist coverage shall be the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually

recovered under the applicable bodily injury insurance policies, bonds or other security

maintained on the undersinsured motor vehicle.” 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4)(1998), Ill. Rev. Stat.

1987; ch. 73, par. 755a-2(3). The only difference between the two versions of the statute is that

the 1997 amendment added the following sentence: “However, the maximum amount payable by

the underinsured motorist coverage carrier shall not exceed the amount by which the limits of the

underinsured motorist coverage exceeds the limits of the bodily injury liability insurance of the

owner or operator of the underinsured motor vehicle.” 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 1998).

                                                    8
1-05-1417

bodily injury liability limit was also $50,000. Cummins v. Country Mutual Insurance Co., 178

Ill. 2d at 477. However, plaintiff only recovered $35,000 from the underinsured motorist’s

insurer.