Jones v. Country Mutual Insurance Company
[…] underinsured motorist’s insurance company. Kapinus v. State Farm Mutual Automobile

Insurance Co., 317 Ill. App. 3d at 186. Plaintiff was allowed to stack her two underinsured

motorist coverage policies issued by the same insurer with $100,000 per-person limits. Kapinus

v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 317 Ill. App. 3d at 186. Plaintiff sought to limit

the aggregate setoff under the underinsured motorist clauses of the two policies to $50,000.

Kapinus v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 317 Ill. App. 3d at 186. There, the

court interpreted a portion of section 143a-2(4) of the Illinois Insurance Code which states:

               “For the purpose of this Code the term 'underinsured motor vehicle' means

       a motor vehicle whose ownership, maintenance or use has resulted in bodily



                                                 6
1-05-1417

       injury or death of the insured, as defined in the policy, and for which the sum of

       the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance policies *** is less

       than the limits for underinsured coverage provided the insured as defined in the

       policy at the time of the accident.” (Emphasis added.). 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4)

       (West 1998).

       The Kapinus court reasoned that section 143a-2(4) defines the limits of liability on a per-

policy, not a per-insurer, basis. Kapinus v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 317

Ill.