FOURTH DIVISION
[…] See, e.g., Board of Education v. A, C
& S, Inc. 131 Ill. 2d 428, 457-58, 546 N.E.2d 580, (1989). Plaintiff attaches no exact time to the
purported "fraudulent representations" made by defendants. If the representations occurred after
plaintiff purchased her tickets, plaintiff's allegations cannot form the basis for a consumer fraud
action. See Verb v. Motorola, Inc., 284 Ill. App. 3d 460, 472, 672 N.E.2d 1287 (1996).
Moreover, notwithstanding plaintiff's allegations of "deception," the Uniform Deceptive
Trade Practices Act is not applicable to plaintiff's complaint. 815 ILCS 510/1 et seq. (West 2000).
Section 2(5) prohibits representing "that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,
characteristic, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have." 815 ILCS 510/2(5)
(West 2000). Plaintiff's complaint fails to allege any specific misrepresentations under the statutory
language of the Deceptive Trade Practices Act.
Plaintiff further contends that the trial court erred in dismissing the individual *NSYNC
defendants.