SIXTH DIVISION
[…] at 132, 620 N.E.2d at 1202. The court in Cano first found that since the motion was not brought
before any circuit court, but rather before the Human Rights Commission (HRC), the rules of
civil procedure governing summary judgment (see Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 110, par. 2-1005) were
inapplicable. Cano, 250 Ill. App. 3d at 132, n.1, 620 N.E.2d at 1203, n.1. The court then stated
that it would assume that in seeking “summary judgment,” the movant was in fact referring to the
summary decision procedure available to the Human Rights Commission by the controlling
statutory scheme, i.e., section 8-106.1 of the Illinois Human Rights Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch.
68, par. 8-106.1), which permitted an investigator to issue a recommended order without a
hearing “if the pleadings and affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any
material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a recommended order as a matter of law.”
Cano, 250 Ill. App. 3d at 137, citing Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 68, par. 8-106.1.
The court then held that because the language of the Illinois Human Rights Act governing
summary orders (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 68, par. 8-106.1) paralleled the language of the Code of
30
No. 1-06-1645