SIXTH DIVISION
[…] question raised is purely legal, such as statutory construction, an agency's interpretation should
receive deference because it flows from its experience and expertise [citation], but our review is
44
No. 1-06-1645
de novo”).
We next turn to the merits of the ICOP’s contention. The ICOP first asserts that section
3(s)(1) of the Act (5 ILCS 315/3(s)(1) (West 2006)) itself creates a less stringent severance
standard that applies specifically to the severance of peace officers from existing bargaining
units. We disagree.
Section 3(s)(1) of the Act, reads in pertinent part:
“A bargaining unit determined by the Board to contain peace officers shall contain no
employees other than peace officers unless otherwise agreed to by the employer and the
labor organization or labor organizations involved.” 5 ILCS 315/3(s)(1) (West 2006).
Therefore according to the plain language of this section, although bargaining units that combine
peace officers with nonpeace officers are disfavored, they are expressly permitted where the