THIRD DIVISION
[…] With respect to James’ standing to challenge the order of guardianship and denial of
restoration or modification, Article 11a of the Probate Act states that the circuit court may
adjudge an individual a disabled person “[u]pon the filing of a petition by a reputable person” (755
ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 2006)); that the petition must state the names and post office addresses of
the allegedly disabled person’s nearest relatives, including adult children (755 ILCS 5/11a-8(e)
(West 2006)); and that notice of the proceedings must be given to those persons named in the
petition (755 ILCS 5/11a-10(f) (West 2006)). In addition, section 11a-20 of the Probate Act
expressly provides that “[u]pon the filing of a petition by or on behalf of a disabled person or on
its own motion, the court may terminate the adjudication of disability of the ward, revoke the
letters of guardianship of the estate or person, or both.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-20(a) (West 2006).
Section 11a-20 also explains that such a request for termination of the adjudication of disability,
revocation of letters, or modification may be made “by the ward or any other person on the
ward’s behalf.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-20(b) (West 2006).