In re: Konstantinos H.
[…] In re D.D., 196 Ill. 2d 405, 417 (2001). “Each case concerning parental unfitness is sui generis, requiring a close analysis of its individual facts; consequently, factual comparisons to other cases by reviewing courts are of little value.” In re Daphnie, 368 Ill. App. 3d 1052, 1064 (2006). A finding of unfitness will stand if supported by any one of the statutory grounds set forth in section 1(D) of the Adoption Act. In re D.D., 196 Ill. 2d at 422. To find a parent unfit under section 1(D)(b) of the Adoption Act, and avoid the necessity of obtaining the parent’s consent for adoption, the trial court must find clear and convincing evidence that the parent failed “to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the child’s welfare.” 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West 2004). Because this language is in the disjunctive, any of these three elements may be considered on its own as a basis for unfitness: the failure to maintain a reasonable degree of interest or concern or responsibility as to the child’s welfare.