sentences. People v. Gecht, No. 1-84-0319 (1989) (unpublished order under Supreme Court
[…] testing was denied. We affirmed the circuit court’s denial. People v. Gecht, No. 1-97-2006
(1999) (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23). On August 13, 2002, defendant filed
the successive pro se post-conviction petition and motion for DNA testing pursuant to section
116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2002)). That
petition and motion were denied. This appeal follows.
ANALYSIS
Defendant contends the trial court erred in dismissing his motion for DNA testing. We
note that the ruling denying DNA testing pursuant to section 116-3 is reviewed de novo. People
v. Schutz, 344 Ill. App. 3d 87, 90 (2003). The 2002 version of section 116-3 (725 ILCS 5/116-3
(West 2002)) provides as follows:
“(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court
that entered judgment of conviction in his or her case for the
performance of fingerprint or forensic DNA testing on evidence
that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her
conviction, but which was not subject to the testing which is now
requested because the technology for the testing was not available
at the time of trial. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be
served upon the State.
(b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:
(1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted
4
1-06-3487
in his or her conviction; and
(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a
chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been
substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any
material aspect.
(c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable
conditions designed to protect the State’s interests in the integrity
of the evidence and the testing process upon a determination that:
(1) the result of the testing has the scientific
potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence
materially relevant to the defendant’s assertion of actual
innocence;
(2) the testing requested employs a scientific
method
generally accepted within the relevant scientific
community.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2002).
Defendant argues that he demonstrated a “prima facie case for forensic testing because
identity was an issue at trial, and because, as of September 2005, several pieces of evidence
from trial remain impounded at the clerk’s office.”