FOURTH DIVISION
[…] a step-by-step analysis of the Union’s conduct, the Board’s findings are in unison with this
court’s requested end-result analysis. Thus, to promote judicial efficiency, we do not consider it
13
1-07-2269
necessary to remand this cause for the Board to expressly state its findings with respect to the
parties’ agreement to arbitrate since the record and the Board’s decision permit this court to now
substantively address the issues on appeal.
Next, the CTA contends that the employees were prohibited from striking at any time
because the requirements for a lawful strike pursuant to section 17(a) of the Act (5 ILCS
315/17(a) (West 2000)) were not satisfied. Section 17(a) states in relevant part:
“Public employees who are permitted to strike may strike only if:
(1) the employees are represented by an exclusive
bargaining representative;
(2) the collective bargaining agreement between the public
employer and the public employees, if any, has expired, or such
collective bargaining agreement does not prohibit the strike;
(3) the public employer and the labor organization have not
mutually agreed to submit the disputed issues to final and binding
arbitration;
(4) the exclusive representative has requested a mediator
pursuant to Section 12 for the purpose of mediation or conciliation
of a dispute between the public employer and the exclusive
representative and mediation has been used; and
(5) at least 5 days have elapsed after a notice of intent to
strike has been given by the exclusive bargaining representative to
the public employer.” 5 ILCS 315/17(a) (West 2000).
14
1-07-2269
The CTA claims that the above statutory provision applies to all strikes and four of the five
requirements were not satisfied at any relevant time prior to the Union engaging in activities in
furtherance of a strike.