THIRD DIVISION
[…] in Alvis v. Ribar, 85 Ill. 2d 1, 28 (1981) abolished the common law defense of contributory
negligence, which barred a plaintiff from recovering for her injuries if her negligence contributed
to the accident, and adopted the doctrine of comparative negligence, which serves to reduce a
plaintiff’s damages by the percentage of fault attributed to her. Thereafter, the legislature
modified and codified the comparative negligence defense. See Gratzle v. Sears, Roebuck &
Co., 245 Ill. App. 3d 292, 295 (1993). Section 2-1116 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure
(735 ILCS 5/2-1116 (West 1994)) sets forth the defense and provides:
“In all actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property,
based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability, the plaintiff shall be
barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the
part of the plaintiff is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for
which recovery is sought. The plaintiff shall not be barred from recovering damages if
18
Nos. 1-06-2759; 1-07-0029 (Consolidated)
the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is not more than
50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought, but any
damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of fault attributable
to the plaintiff.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1116 (West 1994).
Plaintiffs correctly observe that the defense of comparative negligence, as codified in
section 2-1116 of the Code, does not explicitly apply to actions brought pursuant to the Act;
rather, it specifically applies to “actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage
to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
1116 (West 1994).
Defendants neither dispute that the Animal Control Act does not specifically provide for a
comparative negligence defense nor that section 2-1116 of the Code does not explicitly apply to
actions brought pursuant to the Act.