the case back for a new trial in People v. Allen, 376 Ill. App.
[…] rule that a void sentence can be challenged at any time nearly
six years after the completion and expiration of his probationary
period.
The State counters that personal service of a petition to
revoke probation tolls the probation period until the hearing and
disposition of the petition for violation, pursuant to section 5-
6-4(a) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(a) (West 2000)). The State
filed a petition for violation of probation and warrant on August
10, 2001, about 8 months into defendant’s 2-year probation
period.
Defendant was sentenced under section 40-10 of the
Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act, not the
Unified Code of Corrections. Section 40-10 of the Act, however,
specifically provides “the court shall advise the individual that
he or she *** shall be subject to the terms and conditions of
probation under Section 5-6-3 of the Unified Code of
Corrections.” See 20 ILCS 301/40-10 (West 2000). One condition
of probation is that a person on probation “not violate any
criminal statute of any jurisdiction.” 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(1)
-13-
1-07-1763
(West 2000). Section 5-6-4(a) of the Code provides how