the case back for a new trial in People v. Allen, 376 Ill. App.
[…] probation were likewise void. We vacated the order revoking
defendant’s probation and his 15-year sentence, and remanded for
resentencing on the defendant’s original convictions. Simmons,
256 Ill. App. 3d at 653.
In this case, defendant was convicted in 2000 for possession
of a controlled substance with intent to deliver within 1000 feet
of a building used for religious worship, a Class 1 felony. See
720 ILCS 570/401(d), 407(b)(2) (West 2000). On January 10, 2001,
the trial court sentenced defendant to 24 months’ TASC
-10-
1-07-1763
probation.1
Section 40-10(a) of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and
Dependency Act (Act) (20 ILCS 301/40-10 (West 2000)) provides, in
relevant part, that:
“If a court has reason to believe that an
individual who is charged with or convicted
with a crime suffers from alcoholism or other
drug addiction and the court finds that he is
eligible to make the election provided for
under Section 40-5, the court shall advise
the individual that he or she may be
sentenced to probation and shall be subject
to terms and conditions or probation under
Section 5-6-3 of the Unified Code of
Corrections.” 20 ILCS 301/40-10(a) (West
2000).
Section 40-5(2) of the Act provides an addict or alcoholic
who is charged with or convicted of a crime may elect treatment
unless:
1
Although the trial court indicated it was sentencing
defendant to TASC probation under section 91 1/2 of the Dangerous