THIRD DIVISION
[…] already amended the complaint two times. Accordingly, pursuant to Loyola, the trial court was
well within its discretion in denying plaintiff’s numerous requests for leave to amend the
complaint.
We next consider plaintiff’s argument that a judgment should have been entered on the
general verdict in favor of plaintiff because (1) it was not inconsistent with the special
interrogatory; and (2) the special interrogatory was ambiguous, confusing, and not in proper
form.
The use of special interrogatories is governed by section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
“The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on
request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or
questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special
interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and
submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or
refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed
on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the special
finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former
controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly.”
735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2006).
The special interrogatory guards the integrity of a general verdict by testing that verdict against
- 14 -
1-07-2047
the jury's determination as to one or more specific issues of ultimate fact. Simmons v. Garces,