FOURTH DIVISION
[…] embezzling funds. We cannot say as a matter of law that the "concentrated pattern" of supposed
tax payments should have alerted GAI to Mr. Cohn's embezzlements; this is properly a question
of fact for a jury to decide.
ANB contends that if GAI had better supervised Mr. Cohn's activities, or instituted
"internal controls" over him, it would have been aware as early as 1993 that Mr. Cohn was
embezzling funds. Again, this is a question of fact for the jury to decide.
Next, ANB contends that we should affirm the grant of summary judgment on count II of
plaintiff's complaint for violation of section 9 of the Illinois Fiduciary Obligations Act because
plaintiff has failed to plead or prove facts supporting its cause of action. Section 9 states:
"[I]f a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to his personal credit of checks drawn
-13-
No. 1-07-0627
by him upon an account in his own name as fiduciary, or of checks payable to him as
fiduciary, or of checks drawn by him upon an account in the name of his principal if he is
empowered to draw checks thereon, or of checks payable to his principal and indorsed by
him, if he is empowered to indorse such checks, or if he otherwise makes a deposit of
funds held by him as fiduciary, the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire
whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of his obligation as fiduciary; and
the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any part thereof upon the
personal check of the fiduciary without being liable to the principal, unless the bank
receives the deposit or pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is
committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in making such deposit or in drawing
such check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving the deposit or
paying the check amounts to bad faith." (Emphasis added.) 760 ILCS 65/9 (West 1996).
A plaintiff may recover under the Illinois Fiduciary Obligations Act if he proves: (1) that
the bank had actual knowledge of the fiduciary's misappropriation of the principal's funds; or (2)