FIRST DIVISION
[…] independent duty of care and, in its view, only alleged Loyola
was vicariously liable for Dr. Parvathaneni's alleged
malpractice. Loyola argues, "Even assuming that Plaintiff
attempted to amend her complaint at [a later date], any claim of
institutional negligence against Loyola would be time barred."
Loyola points out the statute of limitations for a medical
malpractice claim is two years (735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West
23
No. 1-06-1536
2004)), and argues any institutional negligence claim would not
"relate back" to the original complaint under section 2-616(b) of
the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2004)).
Section 2-616(b) provides:
"The cause of action, cross claim or
defense set up in any amended pleading shall
not be barred by lapse of time under any
statute *** prescribing or limiting the time
within which an action may be brought or
right asserted, if the time prescribed or
limited had not expired when the original
pleading was filed, and if it shall appear
from the original and amended pleadings that
the cause of action asserted, or the defense
or cross claim interposed in the amended
pleading grew out of the same transaction or
occurrence set up in the original pleading
***." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2004).
Loyola mistakenly relies on section 2-616(b) and
institutional negligence cases addressing the relation-back
doctrine. See, e.g., Frigo v. Silver Cross Hospital & Medical
Center, 377 Ill. App. 3d 43, 62, 876 N.E.2d 697 (2007)