SIXTH DIVISION
[…] arbitration clause in the employment agreement covers
disputes under the stock redemption agreement is itself
arbitrable." Nagle, 244 Ill. App. 3d at 925-30.
Here the debt for which Casablanca seeks repayment arose
under the JVA. The arbitrator should, in the first instance,
address Casablanca's arguments that the arbitration clause does
not apply to its claims.
The loan agreement governs repayment of the $100,000 loan
Casablanca made to defendants. Neither that agreement nor the
-10-
1-06-2194
security agreement that protects that loan includes an
arbitration clause. According to section 2(d) of the Uniform
Arbitration Act:
"Any action or proceeding involving an issue
subject to arbitration shall be stayed *** or, if the
issue is severable, the stay may be with respect
thereto only." 710 ILCS 5/2(d) (West 2004).
This section leaves the court two options when a case includes
one issue subject to arbitration and a separate issue not subject
to arbitration. The court may "stay the entire proceeding
pending arbitration, or, if the issue is severable, the stay may