SIXTH DIVISION
[…] concerning repayment of the separate $100,000 loan. We find the
-11-
1-06-2194
issues surrounding the loan agreement and the arbitrable advances
under the JVA so interrelated that judicial economy favors a stay
of all court proceedings pending arbitration. Accordingly, we
reverse the judgment entered in favor of Casablanca on its claim
for breach of contract and we remand for arbitration of that
claim.
Casablanca contends that it had a right to conduct the
judicial sale to itself of all of defendants' assets under
section 9-610 of the Uniform Commercial Code (810 ILCS 5/9-610(a)
(West 2004)), without reference to this lawsuit. Casablanca
concludes that reversal of the judgment on the claim for breach
of contract does not affect the validity of the sale.
Section 9-610 establishes that "[a]fter default, a secured
party may sell *** or otherwise dispose of any or all of the
collateral." 810 ILCS 5/9-610(a) (West 2004). The security
agreement here gives Casablanca the right to sell the collateral
to satisfy the debt after defendants default. The Uniform
Arbitration Act requires the court to stay proceedings in any
case involving an issue subject to arbitration, unless that issue