Provena Health v. Illinois Health Facilities Planning Board
[…] and complicating the CON application process."    Cathedral Rock,

308 Ill. App. 3d at 541.

     Finally, based on the extensive evidence in the record, we

hold the Board’s finding that Sherman’s proposed project was the

most effective or least costly alternative was not clearly

erroneous.

                                 27
1-07-1952

II. Ex Parte Communication

     Provena contends the April 2006 "technical assistance

meeting" attended by Sherman representatives, Department

personnel, and members of the Board, was a prohibited ex parte

communication in violation of the Act.    20 ILCS 3960/4.2 (West

2004).    Section 4.2 of the Act prohibits the Board, any Board

member, employee, or hearing officer from engaging in ex parte

communication "in connection with the substance of any pending or

impending application for a permit with any person or party or

the representative of any party."     20 ILCS 3960/4.2 (West 2004).

     Sherman submitted into the record a Technical Assistance

Letter dated April 17, 2006, from Sherman Hospital to the Board.

The letter states its purpose as documenting technical assistance

provided by Department staff at a meeting on Wednesday, April 5,