FIRST DIVISION
[…] and complicating the CON application process." Cathedral Rock,
308 Ill. App. 3d at 541.
Finally, based on the extensive evidence in the record, we
hold the Board’s finding that Sherman’s proposed project was the
most effective or least costly alternative was not clearly
erroneous.
27
1-07-1952
II. Ex Parte Communication
Provena contends the April 2006 "technical assistance
meeting" attended by Sherman representatives, Department
personnel, and members of the Board, was a prohibited ex parte
communication in violation of the Act. 20 ILCS 3960/4.2 (West
2004). Section 4.2 of the Act prohibits the Board, any Board
member, employee, or hearing officer from engaging in ex parte
communication "in connection with the substance of any pending or
impending application for a permit with any person or party or
the representative of any party." 20 ILCS 3960/4.2 (West 2004).
Sherman submitted into the record a Technical Assistance
Letter dated April 17, 2006, from Sherman Hospital to the Board.
The letter states its purpose as documenting technical assistance
provided by Department staff at a meeting on Wednesday, April 5,