THIRD DIVISION
[…] governor and four members must be affiliated with the political party whose nominee for governor
received the second highest number of votes. 10 ILCS 5/1A-2 (West 2004). Consequently, the
current Board is comprised of members whose political affiliation is allocated equally between the
Democratic Party and the Republican Party. In addition, purportedly to promote bipartisan
cooperation among the Board members, the General Assembly determined that “5 votes are
necessary for any action of the Board to become effective.” (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/1A-7
(West 2004).
-9-
1-06-1694
Section 9-21 of the Election Code, as amended in 2003 by Public Act 93-574 (Pub. Act
93-574, §5, eff. August 21, 2008), provides that “[u]pon receipt of [a] complaint, the Board shall
hold a closed preliminary hearing to determine whether or not the complaint appears to have been
filed on justifiable grounds” and “[i]f the Board fails to determine that the complaint has been filed
on justifiable grounds, it shall dismiss the complaint without further hearing.” 10 ILCS 5/9-21
(West 2004).
Prior to the 2003 amendment by Public Act 93-574, section 9-21 of the Election Code