THIRD DIVISION
[…] McLean, 184 Ill. 2d at 355. The statute in
question need only be rationally related to a legitimate state goal to be validated. McLean, 184
Ill. 2d at 355.
2. Judicial Review and Alleged Arbitrariness of the Board’s Dismissal
Petitioners argue that section 9-21, as amended, unconstitutionally abolished their right to
judicial review and permitted the Board to arbitrarily dismiss their complaint based on the Board’s
deadlock vote. We find that the Board’s dismissal is reviewable and reject petitioners’ claim that
the Board’s deadlock dismissal was arbitrary and capricious.
Section 9-22 of the Election Code expressly provides:
“Any party to a Board hearing, any person who files a complaint on which
a hearing was denied or not acted upon within the time specified in section 9-21 of
this Act, and any party adversely affected by a judgment of the Board may obtain
judicial review, which shall be governed by the provisions of the Administrative
Review Law.” 10 ILCS 5/9-22 (West 2004).
The plain language of section 9-22 provides for judicial review to “any party,” or “any person”
-14-
1-06-1694
filing a complaint, whether or not the Board has taken any action. Nothing in the Election Code