THIRD DIVISION
[…] The majority in Illinois Republican Party reasoned that “[b]y requiring that every complaint not
dismissed by a majority of the Board proceed to a public hearing, the Code effectively promotes
the goals of candor and openness underlying these substantive provisions.” Illinois Republican
Party, 188 Ill. 2d at 74. Petitioners cite the majority’s reasoning in support of their argument that
the Board should not be compelled to dismiss a complaint based on the Board’s deadlock vote.
However, after our supreme court’s decision in Illinois Republican Party, the General
Assembly amended section 9-21 to specifically require a majority vote by the Board prior to a
public hearing on the complaint by requiring the Board dismiss a complaint “[i]f the Board fails to
determine that the complaint has been filed on justifiable grounds.” 10 ILCS 5/9-21 (West 2004).
We recognize that “‘ "[w]here statutes are enacted after judicial opinions are published, it must be
presumed that the legislature acted with knowledge of the prevailing case law." ’ ” Exelon Corp.
v. Illinois Department of Revenue, 376 Ill.