FIRST DIVISION
[…] Christ Hospital where plaintiff was brought after the accident. Based on his review of these
5
No. 1-06-1447
records, Dr. Leikin testified that it was his opinion that plaintiff was intoxicated at the time of the
accident. Dr. Leikin also testified that a blood sample drawn from plaintiff at Christ Hospital
approximately an hour after the accident contained a blood-alcohol level of .06.
In actions for driving under the influence of alcohol, the Illinois Vehicle Code requires that
certain blood-alcohol levels give rise to certain presumptions. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b) (West
2006). If a defendant’s blood-alcohol level was .05 or less, “it shall be presumed that the person
was not under the influence of alcohol.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b)(1) (West 2006). If the
defendant’s blood-alcohol level was more than .05 but less than .08, then “such facts shall not
give rise to any presumption that the person was or was not under the influence of alcohol.” 625
ILCS 5/11-501.2(b)(2) (West 2006). If the defendant’s blood-alcohol level was .08 or more, “it
shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of alcohol.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2
(b)(3) (West 2006).
Plaintiff’s second amended complaint, which is the operative complaint on this appeal,
alleged the following counts: count 1, against the Toghers, for premises liability; counts 2 and 3,