SECOND DIVISION
[…] Residential Steel was never a party in this case. Nonetheless,
21
No. 1-05-3526
Cambridge points out that in the comment to Illinois Pattern Jury
Instructions, Civil, No. B45.03A (2000) (hereinafter IPI Civil
(2000) No. B45.03A, the committee recognized that the
"[i]nclusion of 'nonparties' within the calculation of fault may
be necessary for correct consideration of comparative fault,
joint and several liability and contribution." IPI Civil (2000)
No. B45.03A, Comment. However, Cambridge misinterprets the term
"nonparties."
In the version applicable to this case, section 2-1117 of
the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 1994))
provided in pertinent part that "[a]ny defendant whose fault, as
determined by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total
fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the
plaintiff, and any third party defendants who could have been
sued by the plaintiff, shall be jointly and severally liable for
all other damages." As explained by our supreme court in
Unzicker v. Kraft Food Ingredients Corp., 203 Ill. 2d 64, 783
N.E.2d 1024 (2002):
"Section 2-1117 does not include in the division of fault
'anyone who could have been sued by the plaintiff.' Rather,
it includes 'any third-party defendant who could have been