Russell v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago
[…] No such information is before this court. B. Validity of the Board’s Decision Russell contends that the finding that her conduct was irremediable was clearly erroneous as a result of the hearing officer improperly considering evidence of expunged disciplinary records in making his finding that a warning would not have cured Russell’s conduct. We agree. A tenured teacher shall not be discharged unless he or she is “given reasonable warning in writing, stating specifically the causes which, if not removed, may result in charges.” 105 ILCS 5/34-85 (West 2006). A tenured teacher may be discharged without warning only if his or her conduct is deemed irremediable. 105 ILCS 5/34-85 (West 2006). Likewise, “[n]o written warning shall be required for conduct on the part of a teacher *** which is cruel, immoral, negligent, or criminal or which in any way causes psychological or physical harm or injury to a student as that conduct is deemed to be irremediable.” 105 ILCS 5/34-85 (West 2006). We must first determine whether to review the decision of the Board or the decision of the hearing officer for error. We have previously ruled that our review is of the hearing officer and not of the Board. Board of Education of the City of Chicago v.