Mortgage Electronic Systems v. Gipson
[…] void because the court never had personal jurisdiction over Gipson due to the lack of proper

service of summons and the default order could therefore be attacked at any time.


                                                   -4-
No. 1-06-2363

       On appeal, Gipson makes the same contentions she made in her motion to reconsider.

Gipson's first argument, that she filed her emergency motion within 30 days of the circuit court's

order confirming the foreclosure and judicial sale, is without merit. Section 2-1301 of the Code

of Civil Procedure (Code) states: "The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment,

set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final

order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-

1301(e) (West 2004). Section 1.11 of the Statute on Statutes explains how the 30-day time limit

of section 2-1301(e) must be computed:

                "The time within which any act provided by law is to be done shall be