Mortgage Electronic Systems v. Gipson
[…] We must, however, deny

plaintiff’s motion to supplement the appellate record to include the certificate of sale, since it does

not conform to the requirements of Supreme Court Rule 324 (155 Ill. 2d R. 324) and Rule 19 of


                                                 -15-
No. 1-06-2363

the Administrative Rules of the Appellate Court, First District (App. Ct. First Dist. R. 19), which

requires such records to be bound and certified by the clerk of the circuit court. However, we

allowed the petition for rehearing for the following reasons.

        Section 2-1401(e) states:

                "(e) Unless lack of jurisdiction affirmatively appears from the record

        proper, the vacation or modification of an order or judgment pursuant to the

        provisions of this Section does not affect the right, title or interest in or to any real

        or personal property of any person, not a party to the original action, acquired for

        value after the entry of the order or judgment but before the filing of the petition,

        nor affect any right of any person not a party to the original action under any

        certificate of sale issued before the filing of the petition, pursuant to a sale based

        on the order or judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(e) (West 2004).

        This section has been interpreted as "intending to protect bona fide purchasers for value."

In re Application of the Cook County Collector for Judgment & Sale Against Lands & Lots