Mortgage Electronic Systems v. Gipson
[…] 1401(e) indicate that such a person should be protected in the same manner as a purchaser. Thus,

in order for Third Coast Holders to be entitled to the protection of section 2-1401(e), it must

have been a bona fide holder of a certificate of sale.

        The time at which to determine whether a holder of a certificate of sale is bona fide is not

the date the judicial sale is confirmed but the date the certificate is issued. The plain language of


                                                 -17-
No. 1-06-2363

section 2-1401(e) states that the vacation or modification of an order upon a party's petition for

relief from judgment will not affect a person's rights "under any certificate of sale issued before

the filing of the petition [for relief from judgment]." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(e)

(West 2004). Thus, if a bidder at a judicial sale following a mortgage foreclosure learns that the

mortgagor has brought a petition for relief from judgment before that bidder obtains the