Fourth Division
[…] Bellmer v.
Charter Security Life Insurance Co., 140 Ill. App. 3d 752, 755 (1986), citing Konrad v. Hartford
Accident & Indemnity Co., 11 Ill. App. 2d 503, 513 (1956); and 44 C.J.S. Insurance §302, at 1214-16
(1945).
We note that subdivision 2 of the Minnesota Act provides that the "right of subrogation exists
only to the extent that basic economic loss benefits are paid or payable and only to the extent that
recovery on the claim absent subrogation would produce a duplication of benefits or reimbursement
of the same loss." Minn. Stat. Ann. §65B.53, subd. 2 (West 2005). Subdivision 3 provides that "[a]
reparation obligor paying or obligated to pay basic economic loss benefits is subrogated to a claim
-7-
1-06-1999
based on an intentional tort, strict or statutory liability, or negligence other than negligence in the
maintenance, use, or operation of a motor vehicle. This right of subrogation exists only to the extent
that basic economic loss benefits are paid or payable and only to the extent that recovery on the claim
absent subrogation would produce a duplication of benefits or reimbursement of the same loss. " Minn.
Stat. Ann. §65B.53, subd. 3 (West 2005). Subdivision 6 provides that "[n]o reparation obligor shall
contract for a right of reimbursement or subrogation greater than or in addition to those permitted by
this chapter." Minn. Stat. Ann. §65B.53, subd. 6 (West 2005). The Minnesota Act was last amended
in 1993, and we note that the provisions cited above were effective when the contract provision
Progressive referenced and recited in its complaint was made. Finally, we note that the statutory