Fourth Division
[…] in medical payments and economic losses to Thomas, its insured, pursuant to the terms of its insurance
policy with Thomas. Progressive also alleged that, as a result of its insurance contract and its
payments on behalf of Thomas, it was the bona fide subrogee of “any and all rights” that its insured
had against Williams arising from the March 5, 2004, accident. Progressive recited a provision from
its insurance contract with Thomas in its complaint. See 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2006).1 The
provision states:
"OUR RIGHTS TO RECOVER PAYMENT
1
Section 2-606 provides "[i]f a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a
copy thereof, or of so much of same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or
recited therein." 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2006).
-2-
1-06-1999
In the event of any payment under this policy, we are entitled to all the
rights of recovery that the insured person to whom payment was made has
against another.”