Thompson v. Retirement Board of the Poicemen's Annunity and Benefit Fund of the City of Chicago
[…] Section 5-128 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/5-128 (West 2006))

provides:

                 "When a future entrant withdraws from

            service, his age and service annuity shall be

            fixed as of the date of withdrawal.   The

            annuity shall be that provided from the

            entire sum to his credit for age and service

            annuity on the date he withdraws from service."

     For those officers that became subject to mandatory

retirement under the Chicago ordinance passed on May 17, 2000,

section 5-129.1(a) of the Pension Code may determine the

calculation of their annuity:

                 "In lieu of any annuity provided in the

            other provisions of this Article, a policeman

            who is required to withdraw from service on or

            after January 1, 2000 due to attainment of

            mandatory retirement age and has at least 10

            but less than 20 years of service credit may

            elect to receive an annuity equal to 30% of


                                  4
1-07-0483

            average salary for the first 10 years of

            service plus 2% of average salary for each

            completed year of service or fraction thereof

            in excess of 10, but not to exceed a maximum

            of 48% of average salary."    40 ILCS 5/5-129.1(a)

            (West 2006).

     As his sixty-third birthday approached, Thompson asked the

Retirement Board to consider calculating his annuity pursuant to

section 5-129.1(a) because when he was hired, neither the