SIXTH DIVISION
[…] who, at the time of the commission of a criminal offense, was not insane but was suffering from a
mental illness, is not relieved of criminal responsibility for his conduct and may be found guilty
but mentally ill.” 720 ILCS 5/6-2(c) (West 2004); see also 725 ILCS 5/115-3(c) (West 2002).8
The defense of insanity is an affirmative one, which defendant bears the burden of proving
by clear and convincing evidence. 720 ILCS 5/6-2(e) (West 2004).9 However, the State retains
however, was deleted in the current version of the statute. See Pub. Act 89-404, eff. August 20,
1995.
8
We note that section 115-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 states in
pertinent part:
“When the defendant has asserted a defense of insanity, the court may find the
defendant guilty but mentally ill if, after hearing all of the evidence, the court finds that:
(1) the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of
the offense charged; and
(2) the defendant has failed to prove his insanity as required in subsection (b) of
Section 3-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961, as amended, and subsections (a), (b) and (e) of
Section 6-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961, as amended; and
(3) the defendant has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that he was
mentally ill, as defined in subsections (c) and (d) of Section 6-2 of the Criminal Code of
1961, as amended, at the time of the offense.” 725 ILCS 5/115-3(c) (West 2002).
9
Again, we note that under the previous version of the insanity statute a defendant was
42
No. 1-08-0657
the burden of proving defendant guilty of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. See