FIRST DIVISION
[…] not have a right to receive any part of his salary.
* * *
Ordinary disability benefit shall be 50% of the
policeman's salary, as salary is defined in this Article, at
the time disability occurs." 40 ILCS 5/5-155 (West 2006).
In reversing the decision of the Board, the circuit court
found that the plaintiff was "disabled as a result of injuries
incurred in the performance of active duty, however said
disability resulted from a physical defect which existed at the
time the injury was sustained." The court ordered that the Board
award the plaintiff a duty disability benefit pursuant to section
5-154(a)(i), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
"If the disability resulted from any physical defect or
mental disorder or any disease which existed at the time the
injury was sustained, or if the disability is less than 50%
19
No. 1-08-2722
of total disability for any service of a remunerative
character, the duty disability benefit shall be 50% of
salary as defined in this Article." 40 ILCS 5/5-154(a)(i)
(West 2006).
The duty disability benefit is payable until the police officer
reaches age 63 or is retired by operation of law. 40 ILCS 5/5-
154(c) (West 2006). The ordinary disability benefit also ceases
when the police officer reaches age 63 or retires. 40 ILCS 5/5-