FIRST DIVISION
[…] Wade, 226 Ill. 2d at 505.
"'An administrative agency decision is against the manifest
weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly
evident.'" Wade, 226 Ill. 2d at 504-05, quoting Abrahamson v.
Illinois Department of Professional Regulation, 153 Ill. 2d 76,
88, 606 N.E.2d 1111 (1992). Under any standard of review, the
burden of proof is on the plaintiff, and the failure to sustain
that burden will result in denial of the relief sought. Wade,
226 Ill. 2d at 505.
C. Discussion
In this case, the Board denied the plaintiff a duty
disability pension as provided for in section 5-154 of the Code.
Section 5-154 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(a) An active policeman who becomes disabled on or
after the effective date as the result of injury incurred on
or after such date in the performance of an act of duty, has
a right to receive duty disability benefit during any period
of such disability for which he does not have a right to
receive salary, equal to 75% of his salary, as salary is
18
No. 1-08-2722
defined in this Article, at the time the disability is
allowed ***." 40 ILCS 5/5-154(a) (West 2006).
Instead the Board awarded the plaintiff an ordinary disability
benefit pursuant to section 5-155 of the Code. Section 5-155
provides in pertinent part as follows:
"A policeman less than age 63 who becomes disabled