FIRST DIVISION
[…] mental disorder or any disease which existed at the time the
injury was sustained, or if the disability is less than 50%
19
No. 1-08-2722
of total disability for any service of a remunerative
character, the duty disability benefit shall be 50% of
salary as defined in this Article." 40 ILCS 5/5-154(a)(i)
(West 2006).
The duty disability benefit is payable until the police officer
reaches age 63 or is retired by operation of law. 40 ILCS 5/5-
154(c) (West 2006). The ordinary disability benefit also ceases
when the police officer reaches age 63 or retires. 40 ILCS 5/5-
155 (West 2006). However, in addition, section 5-155 further
provides that the payment of the ordinary disability benefit
"shall not exceed, in the aggregate, throughout the total service
of the policeman, a period equal to one-fourth of the service
rendered to the city prior to the time he became disabled, nor
more than 5 years." 40 ILCS 5/5-155 (West 2006).
When reviewing the agency's decision, a reviewing court may
not reverse administrative findings merely because an opposite
conclusion is reasonable or because the court might have ruled
differently. Marconi, 225 Ill. 2d at 534. In our examination of