FIRST DIVISION
[…] disability pension as provided for in section 5-154 of the Code.
Section 5-154 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(a) An active policeman who becomes disabled on or
after the effective date as the result of injury incurred on
or after such date in the performance of an act of duty, has
a right to receive duty disability benefit during any period
of such disability for which he does not have a right to
receive salary, equal to 75% of his salary, as salary is
18
No. 1-08-2722
defined in this Article, at the time the disability is
allowed ***." 40 ILCS 5/5-154(a) (West 2006).
Instead the Board awarded the plaintiff an ordinary disability
benefit pursuant to section 5-155 of the Code. Section 5-155
provides in pertinent part as follows:
"A policeman less than age 63 who becomes disabled
after the effective date as the result of any cause other
than injury incurred in the performance of an act of duty,
shall receive ordinary disability benefit during any period
or periods of disability exceeding 30 days for which he does
not have a right to receive any part of his salary.
* * *
Ordinary disability benefit shall be 50% of the
policeman's salary, as salary is defined in this Article, at
the time disability occurs." 40 ILCS 5/5-155 (West 2006).
In reversing the decision of the Board, the circuit court
found that the plaintiff was "disabled as a result of injuries
incurred in the performance of active duty, however said