FIRST DIVISION
[…] to have abused his discretion, the record must disclose that
reasons or facts were presented to the trial judge as a basis for
requesting the favorable exercise of the trial judge's
discretion.' " City of West Chicago v. Clark, 58 Ill. App. 3d
847, 856, 374 N.E.2d 1277 (1978), quoting Stevenson v. Maston,
107 Ill. App. 2d 65, 70, 246 N.E.2d 38 (1969).
17
No. 1-08-3073
Following the court's dismissal, the plaintiff sought
reconsideration of the dismissal order based on its motion to
vacate, which was filed "pursuant to Section 2-1203 of the
Illinois Code of Civil Procedure." Section 2-1203 provides:
"[A]ny party may, within 30 days after the entry
of the judgment or within any further time the court
may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof,
file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or
modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment
or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West
2006).
A section 2-1203 motion applies to "final orders" as well as to
"judgments." Harchut v. OCE/Bruning, Inc., 289 Ill. App. 3d 790,
793, 682 N.E.2d 432 (1997). The decision to grant or deny a
section 2-1203 motion is within the sound discretion of the