THIRD DIVISION
[…] the agency, shall not be made until a proposal for decision is served upon the parties and
an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and to
present a brief and, if the agency so permits, oral argument to the agency officials who are
to render the decision. The proposal for decision shall contain a statement of the reasons
therefor and of each issue or fact or law necessary to the proposed decision and shall be
prepared by the persons who conducted the hearing or one who has read the record.”
(Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 100/10-45 (West 2006).
Section 10-50 provides, in relevant part:
“A final decision or order adverse to a party (other than the agency) in a contested
case shall be in writing or stated in the record. A final decision shall include findings of
-22-
1-08-2566
fact and conclusions of law, separately stated.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 100/10-50
(West 2006).
The City, relying on these provisions, maintains that because this was a contested case,
sections 10-45 and 10-50 of the Procedure Act required that a proposed decision be issued, along