THIRD DIVISION
[…] Therefore, this court cannot find the list set forth in section 5(f) was intended as an
-21-
1-08-2566
exhaustive list where section 5(g) permits the Board to delegate other duties to the Executive
Director. See Weather-Tite, Inc. v. University of St. Francis, 233 Ill. 2d 385, 389 (2009) (statute
should be read as a whole and construed so that no part of it is rendered meaningless or
superfluous).
The City lastly argues that the Board’s procedure allowing the Executive Director to
certify the Teamsters as the exclusive representative of the petitioned-for unit without a hearing
violated sections 10-45 and 10-50 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (Procedure Act)
(5 ILCS 100/10-45, 10-50 (West 2006)). Section 10-45 provides:
“Except where otherwise expressly provided by law, when in a contested case a
majority of the officials of the agency who are to render the final decision has not heard
the case or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party to the proceeding other than
the agency, shall not be made until a proposal for decision is served upon the parties and
an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and to
present a brief and, if the agency so permits, oral argument to the agency officials who are
to render the decision. The proposal for decision shall contain a statement of the reasons
therefor and of each issue or fact or law necessary to the proposed decision and shall be
prepared by the persons who conducted the hearing or one who has read the record.”
(Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 100/10-45 (West 2006).
Section 10-50 provides, in relevant part:
“A final decision or order adverse to a party (other than the agency) in a contested
case shall be in writing or stated in the record. A final decision shall include findings of
-22-
1-08-2566