First Division
[…] First Division
November 2, 2009
No. 1-08-0901
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, ) Appeal from the
) Circuit Court of
Plaintiff-Appellee, ) Cook County.
)
v. ) No. 06 CR 18829
)
CARL ARMSTRONG, ) The Honorable
) Michael Toomin,
Defendant-Appellant. ) Presiding Judge.
JUSTICE GARCIA delivered the opinion of the court.
Following a bench trial, the defendant was convicted of the
involuntary manslaughter of his three-month-old son and sentenced
to seven years in prison. The defendant's primary contention on
appeal centers on when his son was legally brain dead to trigger
the application of section 103-2.1 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/103-2.1 (West 2006)). Under
section 103-2.1, all in-custody interrogations not electronically
recorded are presumed inadmissable, except "when the
interrogators are unaware that a death has in fact occurred."
(Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(e)(viii) (West 2006). The
circuit court found this exception to apply, thus permitting
No. 1-08-0901
nonrecorded and electronically recorded interrogations of the
defendant to be admitted into evidence.