First Division
[…] 31
No. 1-08-0901
to the time of CJ's death. We also note that Dr. Glick, one of
the hospital personnel subpoenaed for the suppress hearing,
testified at trial that she came to no conclusion as to the brain
death of CJ at odds with the official pronouncement of death.
Obviously, having come to no differing opinion, Dr. Glick could
not have passed information to the detectives suggesting that CJ
was brain dead before the medical diagnosis was made.
We note that even if the defendant is correct that his
statements given at the three interrogations are presumptively
inadmissible under section 103-2.1, this entitles him to no
relief unless the trial court erred in its ruling that his
statements were voluntarily given. "The presumption of
inadmissibility of a statement *** may be overcome by a
preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily
given and is reliable ***." 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(f) (West 2006).
Subsection (f) is a fail-safe provision providing for the
admission of statements elicited in violation of subsection (b)
where the error is rendered harmless by a showing, based on the
preponderance of the evidence, that the presumptively