First Division
[…] it significant that the defendant made a number of different
23
No. 1-08-0901
statements regarding the cause of CJ's injuries. The court did
not find Dr. Teas' conclusions regarding CJ's manner of death
credible because insufficient evidence existed to support a
conclusion that CJ's injuries resulted from a fall from a bed.
The defendant timely appeals.
ANALYSIS
The Interrogations
The defendant's first contention is that the statements he
gave during each of his interrogations following his arrest for
aggravated battery are presumptively inadmissible under section
103-2.1. Section 103-2.1(b) provides that any statement of an
accused made during a custodial interrogation at a police station
"shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the
accused in any criminal proceeding brought under Section 9-1 ***
of the Criminal Code of 1961 *** unless: (1) an electronic
recording is made of the custodial interrogation; and (2) the
recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally
altered." 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b) (West 2006). While the
defendant was initially arrested for aggravated battery to a
child, his bench trial proceeded with charges under section 9-1
of the Criminal Code.
The defendant contends that because his first and second
interrogations were not electronically recorded, but were
24
No. 1-08-0901
required to be recorded under section 103-2.1, "then any
statements made by the defendant during or following that non-
recorded custodial interrogation, even if otherwise in compliance
with this Section, are presumed inadmissible." (Emphasis added.)
725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(d) (West 2006). According to the defendant,
the clear aim of subsection (d) is to eliminate a test run of the
defendant's interrogation (not electronically recorded) before a
properly recorded interrogation (essentially the same as the
preceding interrogation) is conducted. The defendant points to
Detective Auguste's testimony that the defendant's confession
during the third interrogation was "substantially the same" as
the inculpatory statements the defendant made during his second
interrogation. Before an electronically recorded interrogation
may be deemed presumptively inadmissible, however, there must be
a judicial finding, supported by a preponderance of the evidence,
that the preceding interrogation was conducted in violation of
section 103-2.1. 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(d) (West 2006).
Section 103-2.1 is subject to numerous exceptions set out in
subsection (e) that preclude a finding of a violation. Only one
of the listed exceptions is pertinent here: "Nothing in this
Section precludes the admission *** (viii) of a statement given
at a time when the interrogators are unaware that a death has in
fact occurred." 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(e)(viii) (West 2006). The
25
No. 1-08-0901
trial court found this exception to apply, a ruling we determine
presents a question of law, subject to de novo review. See
People v. Hansen, 327 Ill. App. 3d 1012, 1016, 765 N.E.2d 1033