THIRD DIVISION
[…] -32-
1-06-0792
rationally intend to punish a less culpable defendant more severely.”
Defendant assumes that section 5-5-3.2 would apply if his previous conviction for
aggravated sexual assault had been less than 10 years ago and that, therefore, he would be subject
to a maximum discretionary sentence of 30 years’ imprisonment. To the contrary, section 12-
13(b) plainly applies in cases where the defendant is convicted of a criminal sexual assault after a
previous conviction for criminal sexual assault or aggravated criminal sexual assault. 720 ILCS
5/12-13(b) (West 2006). This statute trumps the more general section 5-5-3.2 in cases of criminal
sexual assault. “A person who is convicted of the offense of criminal sexual assault *** after
having previously been convicted of the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault *** shall be
sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-13(b)(3)
(West 2006).
Defendant also contends that legislative debates support his argument that “the intent of
the legislature to allow a natural life sentence to be a matter of discretion reserved for the most
culpable.” He cites the following debate: