THIRD DIVISION
[…] Defendant argues that evidence of the 17-year-old sexual assault against S.H. was
inadmissible. Under the common law, other-crimes evidence is inadmissible if offered only to
demonstrate the defendant’s propensity to commit the charged crime. People v. Donoho, 204 Ill.
2d 159, 169 (2003). Evidence of prior crimes generally is admissible only if it is offered for a
specific relevant purpose, such as consciousness of guilt, modus operandi, design, motive,
absence of mistake, or knowledge. People v. Banks, 161 Ill. 2d 119, 137 (1994).
Section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2006))
provides an exception to the rule against other-crimes evidence for cases in which the defendant is
accused of criminal sexual assault. Under this section, evidence of another criminal sexual assault
“may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may
be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant” (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West
2006)), including a “defendant’s propensity to commit sex offenses.” Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 176.
When weighing the probative value of the prior offense against undue prejudice to the defendant,