THIRD DIVISION
[…] App. 3d at 675.
We find that defendant forfeited his arguments as to the relevance of his mother-in-law’s
testimony and the foundation for the voice message left on Latham’s cell phone. Waiver
notwithstanding, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion.
D. Sentence
Finally, defendant argues that his sentence was improper because he received insufficient
notice of an enhanced sentence and the mandatory life imprisonment statute violates due process
and the Illinois constitution’s proportionate penalties clause.
1. Notice
Criminal sexual assault is a Class 1 felony. 720 ILCS 5/12-13(b)(1) (West 2006). A
person convicted of criminal sexual assault who has previously been convicted of criminal sexual
assault commits a “Class X felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not less than 30 years and not more than 60 years.” 720 ILCS 5/12-13(b)(2)
-27-
1-06-0792
(West 2006). A person convicted of criminal sexual assault who has previously been convicted of
aggravated criminal sexual assault shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment. 720
ILCS 5/12-13(b)(3) (West 2006). “When a person has any such prior conviction, the ***
indictment charging that person shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice of the State’s
intention to treat the charge as a Class X felony.” 720 ILCS 5/12-13(b)(5) (West 2006).
Similarly, section 111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[w]hen the State
seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention