SIXTH DIVISION
[…] insurance-support organization”).
The majority correctly states:
“We must first decide whether the Board had a duty to safeguard
plaintiffs’ personal information under a statutory directive, because
where no duty is owed, there is no negligence. Washington v. City
of Chicago, 188 Ill. 2d 235, 239 (1999). Plaintiffs argue that
HIPPA (42 U.S.C. §1320d-6 (West 2006))3 provides a statutory
basis for the creation of a new duty. A violation of a statute
designed to protect human life and property may be used as prima
facie evidence of negligence. Kalata v. Anheuser-Busch
3
Section 1320d-6(a)provides that “[a] person who knowingly and in violation of this part
*** discloses individually identifiable health information to another person, shall be punished as
provided in subsection b” of this section. 42 U.S. C. §1320d-6 (a) (West 2006). Subsection b
provides that for a base offense, which is a disclosure committed without false pretenses and
without an intent to sell, then the punishment can be up to one year in jail and may include up to