FIRST DIVISION
[…] emotional distress by raising the rule for the first time in a
posttrial motion. Thornton, 237 Ill. 2d at 112. The defendant
had numerous opportunities to raise the rule: as an affirmative
13
No. 1-09-1848
defense, in pretrial motions in limine, in a motion for a
directed verdict, and during the jury instructions conference.
Due to the defendant's failure to raise the issue before the
entry of the jury's verdict, the plaintiff had no notice or
opportunity to defend against the defendant's claim. Therefore,
the issue was forfeited. Thornton, 237 Ill. 2d at 112.
The defendants maintain that section 2-1202(b) of the Code
of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2008)) preserved
their right to raise the defense. Section 2-1202(b) provides as
follows:
"Relief after trial may include the entry of judgment if
under the evidence in the case it would have been the duty
of the court to direct a verdict without submitting the case
to the jury, even though no motion for directed verdict was
made or if made was denied or ruling thereon reserved." 735
ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2008).
A motion for a judgment n.o.v. may be made in a posttrial motion,
to challenge the plaintiff's failure to prove an element of his
case. Kennan v. Checker Taxi Co., 250 Ill. App. 3d 155, 160, 620
N.E.2d 1208 (1993).