People ex rel. Madison v. Illinois Commerce Commission
[…] must exercise special statutory jurisdiction to review such administrative action. Ill. Const. 1970,

art. VI, §6; Town & Country Utilities, Inc. v. Illinois Pollution Control Board, 225 Ill. 2d 103,

121; 866 N.E.2d 227, 237-38 (2007). Accordingly, the statute that confers special statutory

jurisdiction to an appellate court to review an administrative decision also limits it. Town &

Country Utilities, Inc., 225 Ill. 2d at 122, 866 N.E.2d at 237-38.

       The statute that gives an appellate court jurisdiction to review an order from the ICC is

section 10-201(a) of the Public Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/10-201(a) (West 2008)). Under section

                                                 -6-
Gen. No. 1-08-2055, Nos. 1-08-2056, 1-08-2189, 1-08-2304, 1-08-2451, 1-08-2452, 1-08-2453
                                      (Consolidated)

10-201(a) of the Act:

       "Within 35 days from the date that a copy of the order or decision sought to be

       reviewed was served upon the party affected by any order or decision of the

       Commission refusing an application for a rehearing of any rule, regulation, order or

       decision of the Commission, including any order granting or denying interim rate

       relief, or within 35 days from the date that a copy of the order or decision sought

       to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by any final order or decision of

       the Commission upon and after a rehearing of any rule, regulation, order or

       decision of the Commission, including any order granting or denying interim rate

       relief, any person or corporation affected by such rule, regulation, order or

       decision, may appeal to the appellate court of the judicial district in which the

       subject matter of the hearing is situated, or if the subject matter of the hearing is

       situated in more than one district, then of any one of such districts, for the purpose

       of having the reasonableness or lawfulness of the rule, regulation, order or decision

       inquired into and determined.

                The court first acquiring jurisdiction of any appeal from any rule,

       regulation, order or decision shall have and retain jurisdiction of such appeal and of

       all further appeals from the same rule, regulation, order or decision until such

       appeal is disposed of in such appellate court." 220 ILCS 5/10-201(a) (West

       2008).

       Thus, for an appellate court to have jurisdiction over an order from the ICC, the subject

                                                 -7-
Gen. No. 1-08-2055, Nos. 1-08-2056, 1-08-2189, 1-08-2304, 1-08-2451, 1-08-2452, 1-08-2453