CHRISTOPHER V. LANGONE, ) Appeal from the
[…] * * *
-16-
1-09-2079
So the ends of justice will be served here by this
Court modifying its earlier order striking the with
prejudice language to make it without prejudice and
leave to Judge Ward to decide whether to allow the
filing of the first amended complaint and that--the
relief we ask for here today, the relief that Judge
Ward has said this Court may consider it is very
narrow, it’s just to modify that earlier order so that
the ends of justice can be considered at least by Judge
Ward in his deciding whether the plaintiff gets leave
to file his first, one and only amended pleading.”
Section 2-1203 of the Code provides:
“(a) In all cases tried without a jury, any party
may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or
within any further time the court may allow within the
30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a
rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the
judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.
(b) A motion filed in apt time stays enforcement
of the judgment ***.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2008).
While addressing a section 2-1203 motion, this court has said:
“A motion to reconsider may be brought pursuant to
section 2-1203 or 2-1401 of the Code. [Citations.]
The purpose of a motion to vacate under section 2-1203
-17-
1-09-2079