FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Village of
Roselle, 232 Ill. 2d 546, 551-52, 905 N.E.2d 831, 834 (2009).
I. Smith’s Base Salary for Calculating Smith’s Pension
The pension board set Smith’s salary for pension purposes
based upon Smith’s 2006 salary of $94,742 as provided in the
municipal appropriation ordinance and budget. Smith claims his
salary for pension purposes should include the pay raise from
level 4 to level 6, the 1% merit pay and his 2007 holiday pay.
The amount of a retired police officer’s pension is
-8-
1-09-0917
determined by his age, length of service and his salary at the
time of retirement. 40 ILCS 5/3-111 (West 2008). The Pension
Code provides a police officer:
“shall receive a pension of 1/2 of the salary
attached to the rank held by the officer on
the police force for one year immediately
prior to retirement or, beginning July 1, 1987
for persons terminating service on or after
that date, the salary attached to the rank
held on the last day of service or for one
year prior to the last day, whichever is
greater. The pension shall be increased by
2.5% of such salary for each additional year
of service over 20 years of service through 30
years of service, to a maximum of 75% of such
salary.” 40 ILCS 5/3-111 (West 2008).
It is undisputed that under these guidelines Smith was
entitled to a pension in the amount of 75% of the salary attached
to the rank of police chief on the last day of service or for one
year prior to the last day, whichever is greater.