of a retired pathologist in violation of Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 158 L. Ed. 2d 177,
[…] offense of first degree murder but rather, a lesser-mitigated offense of the greater crime. Jeffries,
164 Ill. 2d at 122, 646 N.E.2d at 595; see People v. Newbern, 219 Ill. App. 3d 333, 353, 579
N.E.2d 583, 596 (1991) (it is a lesser offense because its penalties upon conviction are lesser and
it is a mitigated offense because it is first degree murder plus proof that a mitigating factor is
present).
Notably, the Jeffries court’s rejection of the lesser included analysis finds support in the
language of the second degree murder statute. Section 9-2(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961
provides:
“A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he commits the
25
No. 1-07-1448
offense of first degree murder as defined in *** Section 9-1 of this Code and ***
(1) At the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting
from serious provocation by the individual killed ***[.]” 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(1)(West 2004).1
We find the Jeffries court’s observation particularly relevant given the alternative theories
of culpability proffered by the defense. Although the predecessor statute of voluntary