of a retired pathologist in violation of Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 158 L. Ed. 2d 177,
[…] public inspection to which many such records are subject will disclose inaccuracies. M. Graham,
Cleary & Graham’s Handbook of Illinois Evidence §803.12 (8th ed. 2004). Records of the
medical examiner are a species of “public documents,” generally admissible at common law even
13
No. 1-07-1448
in the absence of statutory authority. Steward v. Crissell, 289 Ill. App. 3d 66, 69, 681 N.E.2d
1040, 1042 (1997). Moreover, autopsy reports are clearly recognized under the codification of
the common law exception. Section 115-5.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
provides:
“In any civil or criminal action the records of the coroner’s medical or
laboratory examiner summarizing and detailing the performance of his or her official
duties in performing medical examinations upon deceased persons or autopsies, or
both, and kept in the ordinary course of business of the coroner’s office, duly certified
by the county coroner or chief supervisory coroner’s pathologist or medical examiner,
shall be received as competent evidence in any court of this State, to the extent
permitted by this Section. These reports, specifically including but not limited to the
pathologist’s protocol, autopsy reports and toxicological reports, shall be public
documents and thereby may be admissible as prima facie evidence of the facts,
findings, opinions, diagnoses and conditions stated therein.
A duly certified coroner’s protocol or autopsy report, or both, complying with
the requirements of this Section may be duly admitted into evidence as an exception
to the hearsay rule as prima facie proof of the cause of death of the person to whom
it relates. The records referred to in this Section shall be limited to the records of the
results of post-mortem examinations of the findings of autopsy and toxicological
laboratory examinations.” 725 ILCS 5/115-5.1 (West 2002).
Well prior to Crawford, Illinois courts relied upon the foregoing statute to permit
14
No. 1-07-1448
presentation of the autopsy findings of a nontestifying medical examiner. People v. Harper, 279
Ill. App. 3d 801, 812-13, 665 N.E.2d 474, 484 (1996).