of a retired pathologist in violation of Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 158 L. Ed. 2d 177,
[…] clause, we question whether the holding is truly implicated by the present inquiry. An unbroken
line of precedent instructs that business records have been uniformly regarded as an exception to
the hearsay rule. Chicago & Alton R.R. Co. v. American Strawboard Co., 190 Ill. 268, 270-71,
60 N.E. 518, 519-20 (1901); People v. Tsombanidis, 235 Ill. App. 3d 823, 835, 601 N.E.2d
1124, 1132 (1992). Recognized at common law as the “shop record rule,” its codification was
premised on the concept of routineness. People v. Mormon, 97 Ill. App. 3d 556, 564-65, 422
N.E.2d 1065, 1075 (1981). Section 115-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 thus
provides:
“Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or
otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence, or
event, shall be admissible as evidence of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event,
12
No. 1-07-1448
if made in regular course of any business, and if it was the regular course of such
business to make such memorandum or record at the time of such act, transaction,
occurrence, or event or within a reasonable time thereafter.
All other circumstances of the making of such writing or record, including lack
of personal knowledge by the entrant or marker, may be shown to affect its weight,
but such circumstances shall not affect its admissibility.” 725 ILCS 5/115-5(a) (West
2002).
The rationale underlying the admissibility of business records is the recognition that
businesses are motivated to keep routinely accurate records and that they are unlikely to falsify
records kept in the ordinary course of business and upon which they depend.