People v. Davis
[…] Defendant’s position is at once based on speculation and a misunderstanding of good- conduct credit, a matter which the trial court does not control. The label “truth-in-sentencing” applies to a change in the statutory method which the Illinois Department of Corrections uses to calculate the amount of good-conduct credit to which a defendant is entitled. People ex rel. Ryan v. Roe, 201 Ill. 2d 552, 556 (2002). Under the Unified Code of Corrections, a defendant normally receives day-for-day good-conduct credit. People v. McDade, 345 Ill. App. 3d 912, 915 (2004), citing 730 ILCS 5/3–6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2000). Pursuant to subsection 3-6-3(a)(2)(ii), however, a defendant who has been convicted of certain enumerated offenses, including being an armed habitual criminal, “shall receive no more than 4.5 days of good conduct credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) (West 2006). Thus, 24 1-08-2895 defendant does not dispute that he must serve at least 85% of his sentence. Roe, 201 Ill. 2d at 556. Nonetheless, section 3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) governs only the potential credit that a defendant may receive for good conduct. People v.