People v. Davis
[…] A statute is presumed to be constitutional and the party challenging its constitutionality carries the burden of showing that a violation exists. People v. Allen, 382 Ill. App. 3d 594, 598 (2008). As defendant acknowledges, the statute at hand will be upheld if rationally related to a legitimate state purpose. See People v. Jackson, 269 Ill. App. 3d 851, 857 (1995) (because personal liberty deprived by lawful incarceration does not constitute a fundamental right, such legislation will be upheld if it is rationally related to a legitimate state purpose). Section 24-1.7(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) states, in pertinent part, as follows: “A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses: (1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code; (2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child; intimidation; aggravated intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm; or (3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.” 7 1-08-2895 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2006). Being an armed habitual criminal is a Class X felony. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(b) (West 2006). As defendant acknowledges, his qualifying prior convictions are elements of the offense. Leonard, 391 Ill.