Sixth Division
[…] the lack of factual similarities between the two offenses, and the prejudicial effect outweighed the
probative value. The State maintains that the other crimes evidence was properly admitted
because the present assault occurred less than six years after defendant was released from
custody, the assaults were substantially similar to each other, and defendant raised a consent
defense. “We will not reverse the trial court's decision to admit other-crimes evidence unless we
15
1-08-3052
find that the court abused its discretion.” People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 182 (2003).
Section 115-7.3 allows, in specified sex and sex-related offenses, for the admission of
evidence of the defendant’s commission of a similar offense and “may be considered for its
bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2006). The supreme
court has held that a trial court is permitted to admit other crimes evidence “to show defendant's
propensity to commit sex offenses if the requirements of section 115-7.3 are met.” Donoho, 204