FIFTH DIVISION
[…] ILCS 110/1 (West 2008) (hereinafter the Act). “The Act aims to protect defendants from
‘Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation’ (SLAPPs), which harass citizens for exercising
10
Nos. 1-08-2438 & 1-09-2180 (cons.)
constitutional rights, such as the right to petition the government.” Mund v. Brown, 393 Ill. App.
3d 994, 995 (2009). The public policy behind the Act, as noted above, states that “the
constitutional rights of citizens and organizations to be involved and participate freely in the
process of government must be encouraged and safeguarded with great diligence.” 735 ILCS
110/1 (West 2008). The General Assembly was expansive when describing the goals and scope
of the Act:
“Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American
constitutional form of government, it is declared to be the public
policy of the State of Illinois that the constitutional rights of
citizens and organizations to be involved and participate freely in
the process of government must be encouraged and safeguarded
with great diligence. The information, reports, opinions, claims,
arguments, and other expressions provided by citizens are vital to
effective law enforcement, the operation of government, the
making of public policy and decisions, and the continuation of
representative democracy. The laws, courts, and other agencies of
this State must provide the utmost protection for the free exercise
of these rights of petition, speech, association, and government
participation.
Civil actions for money damages have been filed against
citizens and organizations of this State as a result of their valid
11
Nos. 1-08-2438 & 1-09-2180 (cons.)
exercise of their constitutional rights to petition, speak freely,
associate freely, and otherwise participate in and communicate
with government. There has been a disturbing increase in lawsuits
termed ‘Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation’ in
government or ‘SLAPPs’ as they are popularly called.
The threat of SLAPPS significantly chills and diminishes
citizen participation in government, voluntary public service, and
the exercise of these important constitutional rights. This abuse of
the judicial process can and has been used as a means of
intimidating, harassing, or punishing citizens and organizations for
involving themselves in public affairs.
It is in the public interest and it is the purpose of this Act to
strike a balance between the rights of persons to file lawsuits for
injury and the constitutional rights of persons to petition, speak
freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate in government; to
protect and encourage public participation in government to the
maximum extent permitted by law; to establish an efficient process
for identification and adjudication of SLAPPs; and to provide for