FOURTH DIVISION
[…] complaint added a request for monetary damages to count I, which was the specific performance
count, modified count II to claim lost resale profits rather than general monetary damages, and
added count III to request monetary damages in addition to specific performance. Mandel
claims that her proposed amended complaint would cure the defects of the original complaint by
circumventing the limitations that arise when pleading alternative causes of action in a
complaint.
We disagree with Mandel that the trial court abused its discretion in denying leave to
amend her complaint pursuant to section 2-616(c). After final judgment, a party may amend
pleadings only to conform the pleadings to the proofs as provided by section 2-616(c).
According to section 2-616(c):
“A pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform
the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuances that may be just.”
735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2002).
We note that although this court encourages a liberal construction of section 2-616(c) as applied
to prejudgment motions, it has recognized a separate discretionary standard for allowing
amendments after judgment. Compton, 382 Ill.