FOURTH DIVISION
[…] complaint to state a new cause of action for damages incident to the delay in specific
performance of the contract. Mandel claims that a cause of action for damages incident to a
delay in specific performance does not ripen and accrue until the award of specific performance
is entered.
In essence, Mandel’s claim is that she requested leave to amend the complaint
postjudgment to add a new cause of action and the trial court erred in denying that request.
Amendments to pleadings to add a new cause of action may be allowed at any time before final
judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2002). A complaint “may only be amended after
judgment to conform the pleadings to the proofs.” Witvoet v. Fireman’s Fund Insurance, Inc.,
317 Ill. App. 3d 915, 920 (2000). Amending a complaint to add a new cause of action is not a
proper postjudgment motion. Fleisch v. First American Bank, 305 Ill. App. 3d 105, 110 (1999).