SIXTH DIVISION
[…] The trial
court found this language clear and unambiguous, and, on appeal, the parties do not contend that
any ambiguity exists in the language of the insurance policy. “Parties to a contract may agree to
5
No. 1-09-2774
any terms they choose unless their agreement is contrary to public policy.” Sulser v. Country
Mutual Insurance Co., 147 Ill. 2d 548, 559 (1992).
Underinsured motorist coverage is a statutory creation. Section 143a-2(4) of the Illinois
Insurance Code (Code) requires automobile insurers to include underinsured-motorist coverage
in policies that they issue. 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 2004). Section 143a-2(4) of the Code
defines an “underinsured motor vehicle” as one which has resulted in bodily injury or death to
the insured, and “for which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability
insurance policies or under bonds or other security” be maintained by the person responsible for
the vehicle is less than the limits of underinsured coverage provided the insured under his policy
at the time of the accident. 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 2004). Section 143a-2(4) further
provides for the insurer’s limits of liability as follows:
“The limits of liability for an insurer providing underinsured motorist
coverage shall be the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually
recovered under the applicable bodily injury insurance policies, bonds or other
security maintained on the underinsured motor vehicle.” 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4)
(West 2004).
In Sulser v. Country Mutual Insurance Co., 147 Ill. 2d 548 (1992), our supreme court
examined the public policy behind the underinsured motorist statute. In Sulser, plaintiff’s
husband was killed in a motor vehicle accident involving an underinsured motorist.