SIXTH DIVISION
[…] Defendant Helena Muirragui, M.D., a psychiatrist, also filed a timely motion to join
Hinsdale Hospital’s motion to transfer. Dr. Muirragui resides in DuPage County. Her medical
offices are located in Hinsdale and Willowbrook, both in DuPage County. In her motion to join
Dr. Kumar’s appeal, Dr. Muirragui states that “all of the defendants are situated similarly with
respect to the grounds for transfer of this action to the circuit court of DuPage County.” In her
motion to join Dr. Kumar’s appeal, Dr. Muirragui adopted Dr. Kumar’s arguments rather than
presenting her own.
ANALYSIS
According to section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West
2000)):
“Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action
must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any
defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for
the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not
solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the
county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out
of which the cause of action arose.”
Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine that permits a trial court to transfer an action
when “trial in another forum ‘would better serve the ends of justice.’ ” Langenhorst v. Norfolk
Southern Ry. Co., 219 Ill. 2d 430, 441 (2006), quoting Vinson v. Allstate, 144 Ill. 2d 306, 310
(1991).