FIRST DIVISION
[…] not returned to substantially normal operations."
This timely appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
We begin with the stated purpose of the Illinois
Unemployment Insurance Act: "The general purpose of the Act is to
provide compensation for those persons who are involuntarily
unemployed." Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Doherty, 305 Ill.
App. 3d 141, 147, 711 N.E.2d 799 (1999). The Act is to be
"liberally construed" in the interest of eliminating "[p]overty,
distress, and suffering." Huggins v. Board of Review, Department
of Labor, 10 Ill. App. 3d 140, 143, 294 N.E.2d 32 (1973); 820
ILCS 405/100 (West 2008). The general purpose behind the Act is
tempered by section 604 of the Act, which provides that a
claimant is ineligible for benefits if his or her unemployment is
"due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor
dispute" at the claimant's employer. 820 ILCS 405/604. Section
12
1-09-2025
604 "evinces the legislative determination that the State is to
remain neutral in labor disputes and collective bargaining,
rendering assistance to neither the employer nor labor." Local