FIRST DIVISION
[…] Defendants-Appellees. ) Judge Presiding.
JUSTICE GARCIA delivered the opinion of the court.
Plaintiff 520 South Michigan Avenue Associates, doing
business as the Congress Plaza Hotel & Convention Center
(Congress Plaza), appeals from the decision of the Illinois
Department of Employment Security and its Director (collectively,
the Director) that its employees, striking since June 15, 2003,
were "not ineligible" for unemployment benefits after the week
ending July 5, 2003, a decision the circuit court confirmed.
Congress Plaza contends the claimants remained ineligible under
section 604 of the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act (the Act),
which provides a claimant is "ineligible for benefits for any
1-09-2095
week his *** unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which
exists because of a labor dispute." 820 ILCS 405/604 (West
2008). In a supplemental decision, the Director found that the
"stoppage of work" ended July 5, 2003, because Congress Plaza had
resumed substantially normal operations. Congress Plaza
challenges this decision, contending a shortage of workers