FIRST DIVISION
[…] that Congress Plaza had resumed substantially normal business
operations after July 5, 2003, the burden of going forward
shifted to Congress Plaza to rebut the prima facie case that the
claimants were "not ineligible" for unemployment benefits.
Bridgestone, 305 Ill. App. 3d at 150. Congress Plaza recognized
the logic of this and agreed to assume the burden of producing
evidence at the administrative hearing it requested before the
Director's representative as set out in the supplemental record
filed after oral argument was heard in this case. 820 ILCS
405/804 (West 2008) ("the conduct of hearings and appeals shall
be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Director for
determining the rights of the parties"); 56 Ill. Adm. Code
S2725.250(b) (West 2008) ("At the hearing the petitioning
employer must produce testimony, argument or other evidence to
29
1-09-2025
establish that the *** determination and assessment is
incorrect").4
As we noted, Congress Plaza does not challenge before us the