Fourth Division
[…] App. 3d at 769. The legislature effectively codified the definition promulgated in Perkins in
section 103-2.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. See 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1 (West
2006).8 The Hunt case holds that Hunt was in custody when he was transferred from the county
jail to the Area 4 police station where he was detained. Hunt, 234 Ill. 2d at 63. Davis, the police
agent, was wired and asked Hunt questions so he could obtain incriminating information. There
was a custodial interrogation because the police involuntarily removed Hunt from the county jail
8
It should be noted that section 103-2.1 provides that "custodial interrogation" means an
interrogation, at a place of detention or a police station, during which "(i) a reasonable person in
the subject's position would consider himself or herself to be in custody, and (ii) during which a
question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response." It should also be
noted that the definition in section 103-2.1 does not limit the use of the term "custodial
interrogations" to questions that are asked by police officers; therefore, the definition in section