FIFTH DIVISION
[…] in a position involving the determination of policy or the exercise of discretion is not liable for
any injury resulting from his act or omission in determining policy when acting in the exercise of
such discretion even if abused. 745 ILCS 10/2-201 (West 2006). Because it is a policy
determination whether to put a staircase on a certain end of a train platform, Metra is immune
8
No. 1-09-0948
from liability under this section of the Tort Immunity Act as well.
However, plaintiff asserts that Metra is not entitled to the protections of the Tort
Immunity Act because section 2-101 states: “Nothing in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a
local public entity *** based on: *** b.) [o]peration as a common carrier.” 745 ILCS 10/2-101
(West 2006). Plaintiff asserts that Metra is a common carrier and therefore cannot invoke section
3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act. Thus, the question before us is whether Metra was acting as