Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133, 345 N.E.2d 493, 495
[…] is axiomatic that law enforcement officers may conduct warrantless investigatory stops where the
officer “can point to specific, articulable facts that, when combined with rational inferences
derived therefrom, create reasonable suspicion that the person seized has committed or is about
to commit a crime.” Beverly, 364 Ill. App. 3d at 368, 845 N.E.2d at 969, citing Terry v. Ohio,
392 U.S. 1, 21-22, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889, 906, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 1880 (1968); People v. Lee, 214 Ill. 2d
476, 487, 828 N.E.2d 237, 246 (2005). Moreover, section 107-14 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963 (Code) codifies Terry and provides, “A peace officer *** may stop any person
in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the
circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense
***.” 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2008). In turn, section 108-1.01 of the Code, “Search During
Temporary Questioning,” provides:
“When a peace officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning
pursuant to Section 107-14 of this Code and reasonably suspects that he or another