Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133, 345 N.E.2d 493, 495
[…] detained, as justifying and supporting the reasonableness of the initial pat-down search. Vena,
122 Ill. App. 3d at 161, 460 N.E.2d at 892. No such circumstances are present in the case sub
judice. Instead, the officers were solely responding to a call. There were no additional
investigative developments to support taking defendant into custody.
Arguably, in the instant case the officers could have inferred, based on the radio call, that
defendant had just committed an offense and, therefore, been justified in temporarily stopping
him in accordance with section 107-14. 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2008). However, it is the
subsequent provision of section 107-14, permitting officers to “demand the name and address of
the person and an explanation of his actions” (725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2008)), which we deem
-17-
1-09-0792
problematic for the responding officers. The record demonstrates the officers did nothing of the
sort. Yet, that is not the end of the analysis. Section 108-1.01 permits officers to search a subject