FIFTH DIVISION
[…] at the time of trial.
Even if we were to find that Y-STR testing and mtDNA testing were not scientifically
available at trial, and that defendant’s request for such testing was not waived on review, we
would nevertheless find that the results of such testing would not have the potential to produce
new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant’s assertion of actual
innocence. See 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c)(1) (West 2006) (if a defendant can establish his prima facie
15
No. 1-08-2679
case for section 116-3 testing, and can also establish that the testing requested was scientifically
unavailable at the time of his trial, it is then incumbent upon the trial court to determine whether
“the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence
materially relevant to the defendant’s assertion of actual innocence”). “[E]vidence which is
‘materially relevant’ to a defendant’s claim of actual innocence is simply evidence which tends to
significantly advance that claim” and “section 116-3 is not limited to situations in which