FIFTH DIVISION
[…] However, as defendant points out, res
judicata is an affirmative defense. Where a party fails to present evidence in support of its
affirmative defense, it has waived the defense. Baylor v. Thiess, 2 Ill. App. 3d 582, 584 (1971).
Here the State has failed to proved evidence to prove defendant’s first section 116-3 motion
raised the exact same issue as his second motion. Accordingly, we will review the trial court’s
denial of defendant’s most recent section 116-3 motion.
2. Section 116-3
We now turn to defendant’s contention that the trial court improperly denied his second
section 116-3 motion. Specifically, defendant claims that he satisfied all the requirements for
additional testing. Section 116-3 states in pertinent part:
“(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court
that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the
performance of *** forensic DNA testing, including comparison
analysis of genetic marker groupings of the evidence collected by
criminal justice agencies pursuant to the alleged offense, to those
of the defendant, to those of other forensic evidence, and to those
11
No. 1-08-2679
maintained under subsection (f) of Section 5-4-3 of the Unified
Code of Corrections [(730 ILCS 5/5-4-3)], on evidence that was
secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her
conviction, and :
(1) was not subject to the testing which is now
requested at the time of trial; or
(2) although previously subjected to testing, can be
subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was
not scientifically available at the time of trial that provides
a reasonable likelihood of more probative results. ***
(b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:
(1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted
in his or her conviction; and
(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a
chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been
substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any
material aspect.
(c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable
conditions designed to protect the State’s interests in the integrity
of the evidence and the testing process upon a determination that:
(1) the result of the testing has the scientific
12
No. 1-08-2679
potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially
relevant to the defendant’s assertion of actual innocence even
though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant;
(2) the testing requested employs a scientific
method generally accepted within the relevant scientific
community.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2008).
Accordingly, section 116-3 allows a defendant to have physical evidence subjected to