review de novo. Kinkel v. Cingular Wireless, LLC, 223 Ill. 2d 1, 15 (2006). Fundamental to our
[…] Having found no
express intention from Congress to preempt state prosecution for trademark infringement, we
proceed to address whether Congress has implied such intent.
Defendant asserts that Congress implicitly intended to occupy the field of trademark
infringement by enacting an abundance of trademark legislation. In support of this argument,
3
1-08-1105
defendant recites the history of federal legislation beginning in 1881 and continuing through
1999. Defendant also refers to three sections of the Lanham Act as evidence of congressional
intent to exclude state legislation in this area: section 1121(b), which provides that no State may
require alteration of a registered mark or marks additional to those contemplated by "the
registered mark as exhibited in the certificate of registration issued by the United States Patent
and Trademark Office"; section 1122, which contains a waiver of sovereign immunity by the
States and the United States; and section 1127, which recites as one purpose of the Lanham Act
the protection of "registered marks in such commerce from interference by State, or territorial