SECOND DIVISION
[…] repugnant to the general policy of the state. Hawthorne, 204
Ill. 2d at 258-59; City of DeKalb v. White, 227 Ill. App. 3d 328,
331, 591 N.E.2d 522 (1992); Village of Mundelein v. Hartnett, 117
Ill. App. 3d 1011, 1015, 454 N.E.2d 29 (1983). Whether a local
ordinance is preempted by state authority is a question of
legislative intent. State Bank of Waterloo v. City of Waterloo,
339 Ill. App. 3d 767, 771, 792 N.E.2d 329 (2003).
As it did before the circuit court, BP maintains that the
Village's ordinance defining an abandoned gasoline service
station as a nuisance is preempted by section 11-31-1 of the
-7-
No. 1-10-0142
Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-31-1 (West 2008)). In relevant
part, section 11-31-1 reads:
"The corporate authorities of each
municipality may demolish, repair, or enclose
or cause the demolition, repair or enclosure
of dangerous and unsafe buildings or
uncompleted and abandoned buildings within
the territory of the municipality and may
remove or cause the removal of garbage,
debris, and other hazardous, noxious, or
unhealthy substances or materials from those
buildings.
***
The corporate authorities shall apply to
the circuit court of the county in which the
building is located (i) for an order
authorizing action to be taken with respect
to a building if the owner or owners of the
building ***, after at least 15 days' written
notice so to do, have failed to put the
building in a safe condition or to demolish
it or (ii) for an order requiring the owner
or owners of record to demolish, repair, or
-8-
No. 1-10-0142
enclose the building or to remove garbage,
debris, and other hazardous, noxious, or
unhealthy substances or materials from the
building." 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(a) (West 2008).
A careful examination of section 11-31-1 reveals no specific
provision limiting a municipality's ability to regulate an
abandoned building to the procedures provided for in that section
of the Municipal Code. Consequently, it cannot be said that