SECOND DIVISION
[…] trial on liability and damages.” Thus, Buffalo Grove argues, the circuit court did not abuse its
discretion in making a good-faith finding without an evidentiary hearing.
The Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act (the Act) “creates a statutory right of contribution in
actions ‘where 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to
person or property, or the same wrongful death’ (740 ILCS 100/1, 2(a) (West 1996)), to the extent
that a tortfeasor pays more than his pro rata share of the common liability.” Johnson, 203 Ill. 2d at
128, 784 N.E.2d at 817; 740 ILCS 100/2(a), (b) (West 2006). The Act states, in relevant parts, as
follows:
“When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce
judgment is given in good[-]faith to one or more persons liable in tort
arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not
discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or
wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery
on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in
the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration
actually paid for it, whichever is greater.” (Emphasis added.) 740
ILCS 100/2(c) (West 2006).
Although the term “good-faith” is not defined by the Act, a settlement “will not be found to
14
1-09-2163
be in good-faith if it is shown that the settling parties engaged in wrongful conduct, collusion, or