In re T.W., a Minor, ) Appeal from the
[…] Illinois has long recognized
that a defendant may be entitled to funds to hire an expert
witness where the expert’s testimony is deemed critical to a
proper defense. Clankie, 180 Ill. App. 3d at 730, citing People
v. Glover, 49 Ill. 2d 78, 82-83, 273 N.E.2d 367 (1971). “It is
well established that a denial of funds to an indigent for the
securing of expert witnesses in defense of criminal charges may
violate constitutional protections.” People v. Lawson, 163 Ill.
2d 187, 220, 644 N.E.2d 1172 (1994), citing People v. Watson, 36
Ill. 2d 228, 221 N.E.2d 645 (1966).
Section 113-3(b) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/113-3(b) (West
2008)) provides, in relevant part, that: “In all cases, except
where the penalty is a fine only, if the court determines that
the defendant is indigent and desires counsel, the Public
Defender shall be appointed as counsel.” Section 113-3(d) of the
Code provides:
“In capital cases, in addition to
counsel, if the court determines that the
-11-
1-09-0197
defendant is indigent the court may, upon the
filing with the court of a verified statement
of services rendered, order the county
treasurer of the county of trial to pay
necessary expert witnesses for defendant
reasonable compensation stated in the order
not to exceed $250 for each defendant.” 725
ILCS 5/113-3(d) (West 2008).
Our supreme court construed section 113-3(d) to also extend
to indigent defendants charged with non-capital felonies in
Watson. Watson, 36 Ill. 2d at 233. The supreme court based the
extension of the statutory language on the constitutional right