People v. 1998 Lexus GS 300
[…] He was

issued traffic citations for driving with a revoked license and

for having tinted windows and a tinted rear license plate cover.

     Claimant's vehicle, a 1998 Lexus GS 300, was seized and

subsequently forfeited to the county following a civil in rem

forfeiture proceeding under section 36-1 of the Criminal Code of

1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/36-1 (West 2002)).   This appeal

arises out of that proceeding.   For the reason that follow, we

affirm.

     Claimant's vehicle was seized pursuant to a forfeiture
No. 1-09-0444

provision contained in section 36-1 of the Criminal Code, which

provides in relevant part:

            "Any vessel, vehicle or aircraft used with the

     knowledge and consent of the owner in the commission of, or

     in the attempt to commit    ***    an offense described in

     subsection (g) of Section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle

     Code[ ] may be seized and delivered forthwith to the sheriff

     of the county of seizure." 720 ILCS 5/36-1 (West 2002).

     Subsection (g) of section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code

(Vehicle Code) provides in relevant part:

            "The motor vehicle used in violation of this Section is

     subject to seizure and forfeiture as provided in Section 36-