People v. 1998 Lexus GS 300
[…] arises out of that proceeding.   For the reason that follow, we

affirm.

     Claimant's vehicle was seized pursuant to a forfeiture
No. 1-09-0444

provision contained in section 36-1 of the Criminal Code, which

provides in relevant part:

            "Any vessel, vehicle or aircraft used with the

     knowledge and consent of the owner in the commission of, or

     in the attempt to commit    ***    an offense described in

     subsection (g) of Section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle

     Code[ ] may be seized and delivered forthwith to the sheriff

     of the county of seizure." 720 ILCS 5/36-1 (West 2002).

     Subsection (g) of section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code

(Vehicle Code) provides in relevant part:

            "The motor vehicle used in violation of this Section is

     subject to seizure and forfeiture as provided in Section 36-

     1 and 36-21 of the Criminal Code of 1961 if the person's

     driving privilege was revoked or suspended as a result of a

     violation listed in paragraph (1) *** of subsection (c) of

     this Section." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(g) (West 2004).

     Paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of section 6-303 of the

Vehicle Code refers to section 11-501 of the Vehicle Code (625

ILCS 5/11-501 (West 2002)), which prohibits driving while under

the influence of alcohol. 625 ILCS 5/6-303(c)(1) (West 2004).



     1