Fourth Division
[…] company cancelled the policy. According to National, the Vehicle Code requires the insurer to notify
the Secretary of State when the insurer cancels the policy, but neither the insurer nor the premium
finance company needs to notify the Secretary of State when the premium finance company cancels
the policy.
While the Insurance Code contains two sections that specifically require that notice of
cancellation be provided to government agencies when a premium finance company cancels the
-5-
1-08-3169
policy (215 ILCS 5/143.14(d); 513a11 (West 2006)), we rely on section 513a11. Subsections (a) and
(d) of section 513a11 of the Insurance Code provide:
“(a) When a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney
enabling the premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract or
contracts listed in the premium finance agreement, the insurance contract or
contracts shall not be cancelled by the premium finance company unless the
request for cancellation is effectuated under this Section.
***
(d) All statutory *** restrictions providing that the insurance contract
may not be cancelled unless notice is given to a governmental agency *** shall
apply where cancellation is effected under provisions of this Section. The
insurer shall give the notice to any governmental agency *** on or before the
fifth business day after it receives the notice of cancellation from the premium
finance company.” 215 ILCS 5/513a11 (West 2006).
We note that subsection (2) of section 8-110 of the Vehicle Code provides that a policy of insurance
shall contain a provision that the policy cannot be cancelled by the company issuing it without giving